Programme Committee

You can see the Organizing Committee for WOAH 2020.


The following researchers have served on the program committee as reviewers.

  1. Mark Alfano, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

  2. Naomi Appelman, University of Amsterdam (Netherlands)

  3. Veronika Bajt, Peace Institute (Slovenia)

  4. Renata Barreto, Berkeley Law (United States)

  5. Dan Bateyko, Georgetown University Law Center (United States)

  6. Peter Bourgonje, DFKI (Germany)

  7. Sian Brooke, University of Oxford (United Kingdom)

  8. Andrew Caines, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)

  9. Michael Castelle, University of Warwick (United Kingdom)

  10. Tuhin Chakrabarty, Columbia University (United States)

  11. Montse Cuadros, Vicomtech (Spain)

  12. Aron Culotta, Tulane University (United States)

  13. Thomas Davidson, Cornell University (United States)

  14. Gretel Liz De la Peña Sarracén, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia (Spain)

  15. Nemanja Djuric, Uber ATG (United States)

  16. Yanai Elazar, Bar-Ilan University (Israel)

  17. Elisabetta Fersini, University of Milano-Bicocca (Italy)

  18. Paula Fortuna, TALN, Pompeu Fabra University (Portugal)

  19. Simona Frenda, Universitat Politècnica de València (Spain)

  20. Björn Gambäck, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)

  21. Maya Ganesh, Leuphana University (Germany)

  22. Sara E. Garza, FIME-UANL (Mexico)

  23. Ryan Georgi, University of Washington (United States)

  24. Lee Gillam, University of Surrey (United Kingdom)

  25. Tonei Glavinic, Dangerous Speech Project (Spain)

  26. Genevieve Gorrell, University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

  27. Erica Greene, The New York Times (United States)

  28. Marco Guerini, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Italy)

  29. Udo Hahn, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena (Germany)

  30. Alex Hanna, Google (United States)

  31. Alex Harris, The Alan Turing Institute (United Kingdom)

  32. Mareike Hartmann, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

  33. Christopher Homan, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

  34. Hossein Hosseini, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington (United States)

  35. Veronique Hoste, Ghent University (Belgium)

  36. Ruihong Huang, Texas A&M University (United States)

  37. Muhammad Okky Ibrohim, Universitas Indonesia (Indonesia)

  38. Srecko Joksimovic, University of South Australia (Australia)

  39. Nishant Kambhatla, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

  40. George Kennedy, Intel (United States)

  41. Ashiqur KhudaBukhsh, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

  42. Ralf Krestel, Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam (Germany)

  43. Els Lefever, LT3, Ghent University (Belgium)

  44. Diana Maynard, University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

  45. Smruthi Mukund, Amazon (United States)

  46. Isar Nejadgholi, National Research Council Canada (Canada)

  47. Viviana Patti, University of Turin, Dipartimento di Informatica (Italy)

  48. Umashanthi Pavalanathan, Twitter (United States)

  49. Matúš Pikuliak, Kempelen Institute of Intelligent Technologies (Slovakia)

  50. Michal Ptaszynski, Kitami Institute of Technology (Japan)

  51. Georg Rehm, DFKI (Germany)

  52. Julian Risch, Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam (Germany)

  53. Björn Ross, University of Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

  54. Paolo Rosso, Universitat Politècnica de València (Spain)

  55. Niloofar Safi Samghabadi, Expedia Group (United States)

  56. Magnus Sahlgren, RISE (Sweden)

  57. Christina Sauper, Facebook (United States)

  58. Alexandra Schofield, Harvey Mudd College (United States)

  59. Qinlan Shen, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

  60. Marian Simko, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava (Slovakia)

  61. Vinay Singh, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (India)

  62. Sajedul Talukder, Florida International University (United States)

  63. Zahidur Talukder, University of Texas at Arlington (United States)

  64. linnet taylor, Tilburg University (Netherlands)

  65. Achint Thomas, Embibe (India)

  66. Sara Tonelli, FBK (Italy)

  67. Dimitrios Tsarapatsanis, University of York (United Kingdom)

  68. Avijit Vajpayee, Educational Testing Service (United States)

  69. Joris Van Hoboken, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

  70. Erik Velldal, University of Oslo (Norway)

  71. Rob Voigt, Northwestern University (United States)

  72. Ingmar Weber, Qatar Computing Research Institute (Qatar)

  73. Lucas Wright, Cornell University (United States)

  74. Fan Yang, Nuance Communications (United States)

  75. Seunghyun Yoon, Adobe Research (United States)

  76. Aleš Završnik, Institute of criminology at the Faculty of Law Ljubljana (Slovenia)

  77. Torsten Zesch, Language Technology Lab, University of Duisburg-Essen (Germany)

  78. Andrej Švec, Slido (Slovakia)